Yesterday I received a box of goodies in the mail, and among them was a HUGE 32oz of Castor Oil. You may be wondering what I'm gonna do with all that Castor Oil. Well this oil has so many uses/functions that it's hard for it to go to waste.
Most people remember Castor Oil from childhood. I've heard (from my Mom) that Castor Oil was the dreaded "drink" that you could not escape when your Mother wanted to make sure you were "cleaned out" before returning to school for a new year. Fortunately,I never had the PLEASURE of that experience...whew....thanks Mommy :)
Castor Oil is a very pale yellow liquid that is extracted from castor seeds (Ricinus Communis). It is an anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant oil which has been used for centuries for its therapeutic and medicinal benefits. It is believed that most of castor oil's benefits are derived from its high concentration of unsaturated fatty acids. Although it has a strong and rather unpleasant taste, castor oil is used in cosmetics, soaps, textiles, medicines, massage oils and many other everyday products. Source
Since it can strengthen the immune system, castor oil is considered a great remedy to treat the following major illnesses and ailments:
- Multiple Sclerosis
- Parkinson's Disease
- Cerebral Palsy
- Hair loss
- Pain from Arthritis and Rheumatism
It has also been found helpful for everyday issues like Yeast infections, Constipation, Migranes, Ringworm, Acne, Athlethe's Foot, Sunburns and Skins Abrasions. Castor oil has also be known to help induce labor when ingested.
In terms of hair care, here are some benefits of Castor Oil:
- Is an excellent emollient and humectant for skin and hair. It makes a great addition to my deep conditioners.
- It is used in treatment for hair thinning and hair loss (especially around the edges)
- Prevents the dry and itchy scalp
- It's anti-fungal, antiviral and antibacterial properties makes it effective for treating scalp infections.
Many naturals (including myself) use Jamaican Black Castor Oil from everything from treating thinning edges to "slicking down" stray hairs. Jamaican Black Castor Oil (JBCO) is simply a high quality, raw, unrefined form of castor oil, therefore it is has retained most, if not all of its beneficial properties.
Since Castor Oil is very viscous (thick) remember to use a little bit at a time or you run the risk if ending up with sticky hair. Also, it's always a good idea to mix it with another, lighter oil such as jojoba or grapeseed oil. Finally, although Castor oil has emollient (moisturizing) properties, it works best as a sealer, meaning that your hair should be moisturized or wet before you use it.
I guess the question should be, what can you NOT use Castor Oil for?
How do you use Castor Oil? Share below...
Until next time